Your Privacy

At Lily Antiques we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you subscribe to our newsletter or make a purchase.

Why we need it

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the information or goods you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need to provide and oversee this request.

What we would also like to do with it

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products and to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email.

Use of your information

We never give your details to third parties.

Storing your personal data

In operating our business via Lily Antiques’ website, your data is processed by us in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers and our website is hosted by a reputable provider who is 100% committed to data security and compliance to The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

However, our third-party provider shall have access to your personal data unless the law allows. Obviously, we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

Storage of payment details

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

Newsletter subscription

By subscribing to Lily Antiques you are agreeing for us to store your name and email address in our database and send you occasional emails. You can remove your details at any time by emailing us at info@lilyantiques.co.uk or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any emails we send you. We will never share your information with a third party.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contacting Us

Lily Antiques

info@lilyantiques.co.uk

 

Subscribe Form

©2020 by lily antiques.